DATA PROTECTION

This website is operated by APB Padel Base GmbH (FN 560915a), hereinafter referred to as “we”, “us” and “APB Padel Base”, based in Wels.
In this privacy policy, we as the controller pursuant to Art. 4 para. 7 EU GDPR describes which data we collect when you visit our website and for what purpose we process it. All relevant contact details can be found in section 10 of this privacy policy.

Since the protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us, we strictly adhere to the legal requirements of the DSG and the EU-DSGVO when collecting and processing your personal data.

In the following, we will inform you in detail about the scope and purpose of our data processing and your rights as a data subject. Therefore, please read our privacy policy carefully before you continue to use our website and, if necessary, give your consent to data processing.

1. personal data

The use of our website is generally possible without providing personal data. However, there may be different regulations for the use of individual services, which we will inform you of separately.

Apart from the cookies described in detail below, we therefore only collect and store the data that you yourself provide to us by entering it in our input masks or actively interacting with our website in any other way.

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, your name, your address, your telephone number or your date of birth.

2. use of cookies

a. If you use our website for information purposes only, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you wish to visit our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display the website to you and to ensure its stability and security in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f EU GDPR to be guaranteed:

– IP address

– Date and time of the request

– Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)

– Content of the request

– Access status / http status code

– Amount of data transferred in each case

– Website from which the request comes

– Browser used

– Operating system and its interface

– Language and version of the browser software

b. In addition to the aforementioned data, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website; these are small text files that are stored on your hard disk assigned to the browser you are using and through which certain information is transmitted to the body that sets the cookie (here by us). At the current state of technology, cookies cannot execute programs or transfer viruses to your computer, but only serve to make the Internet offer more user-friendly and effective.

c. Our website(s) use the following types of cookies, the scope and function of which are explained below:

– Transient cookies

Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser

. These include, in particular, session cookies, which store a so-called session ID with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the joint session. This allows your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. These session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

– Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may vary depending on the cookie. However, you can delete the cookies yourself at any time in your browser settings.

d. It is possible for you to change your browser settings so that, for example, you refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. In this case, however, we must inform you that you may no longer be able to use all the functions of our website.

e. We also use cookies to identify you for subsequent visits if you have an account with us – otherwise you will have to log in each time you visit.

f. The Flash cookies we use are not recorded by your browser, but by your Flash plug-in. We also use HTML5 storage objects, which are stored on your end device. These objects store the required data independently of the browser you use and have no automatic expiration date. You can prevent the processing of Flash cookies by installing appropriate add-ons in your browser or by using it in private mode.

3. collection and processing of personal data

Personal data that goes beyond the information stored by cookies is only processed by us if you provide it to us voluntarily, for example when you register with us, enter into a contractual relationship with us or otherwise contact us. These are exclusively contact details and information about the concerns with which you contact us.

We use the personal data provided by you exclusively within the scope of the fulfillment of the respective purpose of the processing (e.g. registration, sending the newsletter, processing an order, sending information material and advertising, processing a competition, answering a question, providing access to certain information) are required and/or this is permitted by law (in particular in accordance with Art. 6 EU GDPR) (e.g. sending advertising and information material to existing customers).

The purpose of processing your data is the operation of our website and the targeted provision of company-specific information, including the presentation of our range of goods and services (marketing). Any further use of your data will only take place with your express prior consent. You can revoke your consent at any time for the future, as explained in detail below.

4. storage duration

We generally store data that you have provided to us exclusively for customer support or for marketing and information purposes for a period of three years after our last contact. However, if you wish, we will also delete your data before this period expires, provided there is no legal obstacle to this.

In the event of contract initiation or conclusion, we process your personal data after complete contract processing until the expiry of the guarantee, warranty, limitation and statutory retention periods applicable to us, and beyond that until the end of any legal disputes in which the data is required as evidence.

5th Newsletter

You have the option of subscribing to our free newsletter. With this newsletter you will receive all the latest news and information about our company as well as customized advertising at regular intervals. To receive our newsletter, you need a valid e-mail address.

We check the e-mail address you enter in our registration form to see whether you actually wish to receive newsletters. This is done by sending you an e-mail to the e-mail address you have provided, which you can confirm receipt of by clicking on a link provided. After confirming the e-mail you are registered for our newsletter. (double opt-in)

We store your IP address and the date and time of your registration when you first register for the newsletter. This is done for security reasons in case a third party misuses your e-mail address and subscribes to our newsletter without your knowledge. We do not collect and process any other data for the newsletter subscription; the data is used exclusively for the subscription to the newsletter.

Unless you object, we will transfer your data within our Group for the purpose of analysis and for the transmission of information for advertising purposes. Within the group of companies, your data that you have provided to us to receive the newsletter will be compared with data that may be collected by us elsewhere (e.g. when purchasing a product or booking a service).

Your newsletter registration data will not be passed on to third parties who do not belong to the group of companies. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time. You will find the details on how to unsubscribe in the confirmation email and in each individual newsletter.

6 Tools and applications used

We also place links to other websites on our website; this is for information purposes only. These websites are not under our control and are therefore not covered by the provisions of this privacy policy. If you activate a link, it is possible that the operator of this website will collect data about you and process it in accordance with its privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Our website also offers the option of interacting with various social networks via plugins. These are:

– Facebook, operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland

– Twitter, operated by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom Street, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA

– Google+, operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

– Linked In, operated by LinkedIn Inc., 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

– Youtube, operated by Youtube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066 USA

– XING, operated by XING SE, Dammtorstra├če 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany

When you click on a plugin of one of these social networks, it is activated and a connection to the respective server of this network is established. We have no influence on the scope and content of the data that is transmitted to the respective operator of this social network by clicking on the plugin.

If you want to find out about the type, scope and purpose of the data collected by the operators of these social networks, we recommend that you read the data protection provisions of the respective social network.

7. data transmission

Your data will not be transferred to third parties unless we are legally obliged to do so, the transfer of data is necessary for the execution of a contractual relationship concluded between us or you have previously expressly consented to the transfer of your data. External processors or other cooperation partners will only receive your data if this is necessary to process the contract or if we have a legitimate interest in doing so. If one of our processors comes into contact with your personal data, we ensure that they comply with the provisions of the data protection laws in the same way as we do.

Your personal data will not be sold or otherwise marketed by us to third parties outside the Group.

If our contractual partners or processors are based in a third country, i.e. a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will inform you of the consequences of this circumstance in the description of the offer.

8. safety

We use numerous technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against manipulation, loss, destruction and access by third parties. Our security measures are constantly being improved in line with technological developments on the Internet.

9. your rights

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act, you are entitled to the following rights and legal remedies as a data subject of our data processing:

– Right to information (Art. 15 EU GDPR)

As a data subject, you have the right to request information about whether and, if so, which personal data about you is being processed. For your own protection – so that no one else receives information about your data – it may be necessary for us to verify your identity in a suitable form.

– Right to rectification (Art. 16) and erasure (Art. 17 EU GDPR)

You have the right to obtain without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you or – taking into account the purposes of the data processing – the completion of incomplete personal data and the erasure of your data, provided that the criteria of Art. 17 EU GDPR are met.

– Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 EU GDPR)

Under the legal requirements, you have the right to restrict the processing of all personal data collected. This data will only be processed with individual consent or for the assertion and enforcement of legal claims from the application for restriction.

– Right to data portability (Art. 20 EU GDPR)

You may request the unhindered and unrestricted transfer of collected personal data to a third party.

– Right to object (Art. 21 EU GDPR)

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you which is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests or those of a third party. Your data will no longer be processed after objection, unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims. You can object to data processing for the purpose of direct advertising at any time with effect for the future.

– Revocation of consent

If you have separately given your consent to the processing of your data, you can revoke this at any time. Such a revocation affects the permissibility of the processing of your personal data after you have expressed it to us.

If you take a measure to enforce your rights under the GDPR listed above, artworx must respond to the requested measure or comply with the request without delay, but at the latest within one month of receipt of your request.

We will respond to all reasonable requests within the legal framework free of charge and as promptly as possible.

The data protection authority is responsible for applications concerning violations of the right to information, violations of the rights to confidentiality, rectification or erasure.

10. retargeting

We use the functions of Google retargeting. With the help of Google Retargeting, we are able to address you again with the help of advertisements. For this purpose, cookies are stored in your browser, which Google uses to record and analyze your user behavior on various websites. This technology allows Google to determine whether you have visited our websites. According to Google, this data is not merged with personal data. According to Google, pseudonymization is also used for retargeting.

11. use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a service for tracking and analyzing visitor data provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). For this purpose, text files known as “cookies” are stored on your computer, which enable your use of the website to be analyzed. This information is usually transferred to a Google server, which may be located in the USA, and stored there. The IP anonymization function is activated for this website. This shortens your IP address before transmission. In exceptional cases, the IP address is first transmitted and then shortened by Google itself. With the help of the data obtained, Google provides the website operator with evaluations of the use of the website, as well as demographic data of the users.

The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

The storage of cookies can be deactivated in the browser. However, this may also limit the functionality of the website, which means that the website can no longer be used in full. You can also prevent the collection and use of data from your cookies by Google directly. A separate browser plug-in is available for this purpose: http://tools.Google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de .

Google Analytics is used on this website to analyze and improve the use of our website. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US- Framework. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Information from the third-party provider: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001.

Terms of use: http://www.Google.com/analytics/terms/de.html

Overview of data protection: http://www.Google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Privacy policy: http://www.Google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

12 Google DoubleClick

Google DoubleClick is used on our websites. Cookies are used to place advertisements tailored to the user. This enables Google to place more targeted advertising and, for example, to to prevent someone from seeing the same advertisement too often. It is also possible to record conversions and measure the connection to previous actions on websites. Google states that it does not collect any personal data for this service.

Google automatically establishes a direct connection to Google servers when using these marketing tools. We have no influence on the collection and use of data by Google. To the best of our knowledge, Google receives information about which areas of our websites you have visited or which advertisements you have clicked on. If you are registered with Google, Google can link this data with each other. But Google can also be used without registration or login. store and process your IP address. We hereby only draw your attention to this possibility. We do not know whether this will be done. You can prevent these tracking methods. There are various options for this (as at 1.5.2018):

– Setting in the browser – suppression of third-party cookies

– Deactivation of cookies for conversion tracking

– Setting in the browser

– Blocking of “www.Googleadservices.com” https://www.Google.de/settings/ads, Attention: This setting will be deleted when you delete your cookies!

– Deactivation of interest-based ads from providers Setting options and further information: http://www.aboutads.info/choices. Attention: This setting will be deleted if you delete your cookies!

– Permanent deactivation in browsers Google Chrome, Internet explorer and Firefox under the link http://www.Google.com/settings/ads/plugin. However, this may cause problems when using websites and other web services.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR. Further information on DoubleClick by Google can be found at https://www.Google.de/doubleclick andhttp://support.Google.com/adsense/answer/2839090 , as well as on data protection at Google in general: https://www.Google. de/intl/en/policies/privacy. Alternatively, you can visit the website of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) at http://www.networkadvertising.org. Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

13. YouTube videos

Google YouTube videos are integrated on our website, which are stored on http://www.YouTube.com and can be played directly from our website. By visiting the website, Google receives information about which of our subpages you have visited. If you are logged in to Google or YouTube, your data will be assigned to your account. If you do not want such an assignment, you must log out. YouTube stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for advertising purposes, market research and to improve the design of its web services. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles; this must be clarified with YouTube itself. Further information can be found at: https://www.Google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

14 Google Maps

We use Google Maps on this website. This allows us to show you interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function conveniently. By visiting the website, Google receives information about which of our subpages you have visited. If you are logged in to Google or YouTube, your data will be assigned to your account. If you do not want such an assignment, you must log out. YouTube stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for advertising purposes, market research and to improve the design of its web services. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles; this must be clarified with YouTube itself. Further information can be found at: https://www.Google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Contact information: Info@austrianpadelbase.at

APB Padel Base GmbH

Status: May 2018

contact

APB Padelbase GmbH
Dragonerstr. 87
A-4600 Wels
info@padelbase.at
+43 660 8332558